Farmville council makes a final decision on land bank proposal
[…] Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

The Town of Farmville now has a new way of dealing with derelict houses. By a unanimous decision, the town council adopted the land bank proposal that had been discussed in recent months during their Wednesday, Oct. 9 meeting. 

Part of the issue for residents has been the lack of a definition as to what derelict means. Basically, what is the standard the homes have to follow? In the final version of the ordinance adopted by council, it uses the Virginia Code to define what “derelict” means. Specifically, it refers to Section 15.2-907.1 of the Code, which labels a derelict building as “a residential or nonresidential building or structure, whether or not construction has been completed, that might endanger the public’s health, safety or welfare.” In order to qualify as derelict, it also has to meet several criteria. It must have been vacant, boarded up and not lawfully connected to electric, water or sewer service from a utility company for at least six months.