• 61°

Eagles win tri-meet

Prince Edward High School won both the boys and girls tri-meet with Buckingham and Central high schools Wednesday, April 28.

The Eagle girls team scored 63 points to Buckingham’s 40.Central had five points.On the boys side of the competition, the Eagles had 50 points to 40 for Central and 22 for the Buckingham Knights.

The following is a breakdown of those who scored point in the competitions.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  1. NaJae Carter Central                                   6
  2. Kelan Owens Central                                   9
  3. Joseph Phelps Prince Edward                   8

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  1. Haniyyah Johnson Prince Edward            8
  2. Laniya Moses Central                                   0
  3. Sidra Daniels Buckingham                          1
  4. Dejanira Pearl Prince Edward                    8

 

Boys Discus Throw

  1. Omarion Allen Prince Edward                    95-06
  2. Anthony Inzeo Central                                  55-08
  3. Jacob Currin Central                                     50-04
  4. Colin Burke Central                                       49-08

 

Girls Discus Throw

  1. Lauren Randolph Buckingham              85-11
  2. Aliyah Bell Prince Edward                      69-08
  3. Saye Woodard Prince Edward               61-00
  4. Skylar Davis Buckingham                       61-00

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

  1. Saad Khan Prince Edward                     2:09.0
  2. Aiden Houchens Buckingham              2:19.2
  3. Tyler McGrath Central                           2:19.5
  4. Joey Boyles Buckingham                       2:41.0

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

  1. Hayden Talbott Buckingham              2:48.0
  2. Sarah Perry Buckingham                     3:08.0
  3. Laila Jones Prince Edward                  3:29.0
  4. Charlotte Richmond Central               3:32.0

 

Boys High Jump

  1. Joseph Phelps Prince Edward                 5-00
  2. Saad Khan Prince Edward                       5-00

 

Girls High Jump

  1. Saye Woodard Prince Edward                       4-04

 

Boys 4X400 Meter Relay

  1. Buckingham                                                     4:37

 

Girls 4X400 Meter Relay

  1. Buckingham                                                 5:30

 

Boys Shot Put

  1. Omarion Allen Prince Edward                  35-00
  2. Jacob Currin Central                                   32-00.5
  3. Colin Burke Central                                     25-03
  4. Inzeo Central                                                 24-07

 

Girls Shot Put

  1. Haniyyah Jonson Prince Edward           37-00.5
  2. Aliyah Bell Prince Edward                       30-08
  3. Lauren Randolph Buckingham              27-05
  4. Skylar Davis Buckingham                        27-01

 

Boys 4X800 Meter Relay

  1. Buckingham 10:57.9

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  1. Hyatt Khan Prince Edward                      4:36
  2. Saad Khan Prince Edward                       6:00
  3. Joey Bowles Buckingham                        6:13
  4. Jon Gowans Buckingham                        6:40

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  1. Hayden Talbott Buckingham              6:21
  2. Sarah Perry Buckingham                     6:54
  3. Josephine Hemmer Prince Edward   7:09
  4. Minnie Wallace Buckingham              7:37

 

Boys Triple Jump

  1. NaJae Carter Central                                   38-02.5
  2. Joseph Phelps Prince Edward                    34-11

 

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Saye Woodard Prince Edward                       27-06
  2. Dejanira Pearl Prince Edward                       23-09

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  1. Kelan Owens Central                                       1
  2. Nathan Hamilton Prince Edward                 1:03.1
  3. Alex Boyles Buckingham                                1:09.1
  4. Parker Knight Buckingham                           1:14.8

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  1. Saye Woodard Prince Edward                       1:12
  2. Logan Ragland Buckingham                          1:14.5
  3. Ashanti Hall Buckingham                               1:15.2
  4. Makayla Reese Central                                    1:22.4

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  1. Haniyyah Johnson Prince Edward               3
  2. Dejanira Pearl Prince Edward                       8

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  1. Hyatt Khan Prince Edward                       11:00
  2. Nathan Hamilton Prince Edward            12:49
  3. Parker Knight Buckingham                       16:48

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

  1. Josephine Hemmer Prince Edward         16:36

 

Boys Long Jump

  1. NyJae Carter Central                                   20-09.5
  2. Tyler McGrath Central                                18-08
  3. Joseph Phelps Prince Edward                   17-04
  4. Saad Khan Prince Edward                          16-11.5

 

Girls Long Jump

  1. Haniyyah Johnson Prince Edward               16-01.25
  2. Saye Woodard Prince Edward                       14-03
  3. Sidra Daniels Buckingham                             14-02.25
  4. Dejanira Pearl Prince Edward                       8-07.25